Visa info and Procedure

Visa Info & Procedure

Citizens of most countries require valid visa to enter Bangladesh. The Bangladesh High Commission in Ottawa, Canada determines the type and category of visa and duration of stay upon receiving an application. The types and categories differ according to the purpose of visit, length of stay and bilateral arrangements with the country of the foreign national.

Canadian nationals may get visa on arrival to travel to Bangladesh. Canadian nationals along with foreign nationals residing in Canada can apply for Visa at Bangladesh High Commission in Ottawa, Trinidad and Tobago, Jamaica and Nicaraguan citizens are also accredited to this mission.

Application procedure for Visa:

To obtain a visa the applicant must first fill-in the online form for visa available at the web www.visa.gov.bd  Photo of the applicant should also be uploaded in the concerned field along with other data. Same form is valid for both Visa and No Visa Required (NVR) applications

 

(Then take a print down of the application. If there occurs problem in uploading your photograph, you may separately attach it with your application.

Required Documents:

a.   One copy of duly filled in on-line and signed Visa Application Form for each applicant. The Visa/No Visa Required form is  available at the web www.visa.gov.bd  

b.  2 (Two) 45mm X 35mm photographs taken within the last six months.

c.  Passport must be valid for at least six months.

d.  For Canadian nationals Visa Fee is CAN$100 (single entry) and CAN$200 (multiple entry).

e.  Depending upon the purpose of visit, the following additional documents may be required:

• Tourist Visa: Travel itinerary/Air ticket Reservation or Hotel reservation or a Letter of Invitation from the host in Bangladesh.

• Business Visa:  Letter of Invitation from the host company in Bangladesh clearly stating the purpose of the visit and letter of the employer in Canada.

• Work Visa: Letter of employment from the employer in Bangladesh and letter of concurrence from concerned Ministry or Board of Investment (BOI) or Bangladesh Export Processing Zone (BEPZA), as the case may be.

To work in a non-governmental organization (NGO), the applicant should furnish a copy of the letter of appointment from the NGO with attestation by the Bangladesh NGO Affairs Bureau, Dhaka.

• Student Visa: Letter from the concerned educational institution duly attested by the Bangladesh Ministry of Education, Dhaka and Certificate of financial guarantee.

• Investor Visa: Letter of recommendation from the Bangladesh Ministry of Industries or the Board of Investment (BOI) or Bangladesh Export Processing Zones Authority (BEPZA), Dhaka.

• Missionary Visa: Letter of appointment from the Church and “No Objection” from the Bangladesh Ministry of Religious Affairs, Dhaka.

• Diplomatic and official visa: Note Verbale or letter from the concerned government office or the Diplomatic Mission

• Journalist Visa: Letter of request from the employer/news agency clearly stating the purpose of the visit. Please note that the minimum processing time for this category of visa is 3 weeks. Persons/ Network/Organization requesting for shooting /filming in Bangladesh are required to fill in a specific Form (FF-1 and FF-2) in addition to the visa application form.

Please note that after scrutiny of documents, the Consular Officer may request for an interview and/or submission of additional documents. . The High Commission may accept or reject any application for visa.

Mode of Payment:

1) The payment has to be made in the form of Bank Draft/Pay Order/ Postal order to Bangladesh High Commission, Ottawa, Canada.

2) The applicant who will be in the High Commission office can avail the opportunity to pay by Credit/ Debit Card.

Visa on Arrival (VOA):

This facility is available for foreign nationals including those of Bangladeshi origin and the nationals of countries where there is no Diplomatic Mission of Bangladesh.

The Visa on Arrival is delivered after examining the genuineness of the purpose of visit, such as: Official duty, Business/trade, Investment and potential investors and Tourism.

 The issuance of visa on arrival is entirely dependent on the satisfaction of the immigration officers at the port of entry (i.e. airports, land ports etc.) after examining all relevant documents.

 Bangladeshi origin foreign citizens, their spouses and their offspring may also be issued visa on arrival, on the proof of their being Bangladeshi origin.

 Officers and Staff of foreign Diplomatic Missions, United Nations or its affiliates organizations located in Bangladesh may be issued visa on arrival upon presenting their official letters of appointment or other related documents. Only U.N. passport holders will get a visa on arrival free of charge.

Procedure and fees for VOA:

1-    Visa fees are to be paid in foreign currencies, such as US dollars, GB pound, Euro etc.

2-    Visitors must possess a minimum of USD 500 or its equivalent amount of foreign currency in Cash or Credit card.

3-    Visitors must have return tickets. As some airlines may not allow passengers to get on board without visa, visitors are hereby advised to check with their specific airlines to find out the case.

4-    Visitors must have the necessary documents to justify his/her visit. These documents are similar to those needed for a visa application at the High Commission.

5-    The fee for VOA will be applicable on the basis of reciprocity only.

Duration: Visa on arrival for eligible travellers will be given for a period of maximum 30 days.

Extension of the VOA: If required, the VOA can be extended by the Department of Immigration and Passports Authority, in light of the existing visa policy.

 

No Visa Required to travel Bangladesh (NVR) endorsement

 

Bangladeshi having nationality of other countries (except SAARC countries), their foreign national spouse and children born abroad are eligible for obtaining endorsement of “No Visa Required to Travel to Bangladesh” in their foreign passports. 

 

Validity of NVR:

 

The ‘‘No Visa Required to Travel to Bangladesh’’ endorsement is valid as long as the passport remains valid on which it is affixed. The person can enter Bangladesh as many times as he/she wishes and can stay there without any time restriction within the validity of the passport.

 

How to Apply:

 

To apply for a ‘‘No Visa Required to Travel to Bangladesh (NVR)’’ endorsement, the applicant needs to first fill-in the online form for visa/No Visa Required (NVR) available at the web www.visa.gov.bd  Photo of the applicant should also be uploaded in the concerned field along with other data. Same form is valid for both Visa and No Visa Required (NVR) applications.

 

Requirement for NVR Application

 

A. In case of Bangladeshi having nationality of other countries(except SAARC countries):

 

i) Printed copies of all pages of the duly filled in online Application Form www.visa.gov.bd

 

ii) Two 45mm X 35mm photographs taken within the last six months.

 

iii) Original Foreign Passport, valid for at least six months.

 

iv) Photocopy of the pages of Bangladesh Passport containing personal information (valid/ expired) / Birth Registration Certificate / National ID Card issued by the competent authority of Bangladesh / any Academic Certificate obtained in Bangladesh of the applicant, if the Applicant is a Bangladeshi by birth.

 

B. In case of foreign-born children:

 

i) Printed copies of all pages of the duly filled in online Application Form www.visa.gov.bd

 

ii) Two 45mm X 35mm photographs taken within the last six months.

 

iii) Original Foreign Passport, valid for at least six months.

 

iv) Birth Certificate of the children and

 

v). Photocopy of the pages of parent’s Bangladesh Passport containing personal information (valid/ expired)

 

C. In case of foreign spouse:

 

i) Printed copies of all pages of the duly filled in online Application Form www.visa.gov.bd

 

ii) Two 45mm X 35mm photographs taken within the last six months.

 

iii) Original Foreign Passport, valid for at least six months.

 

iv) Marriage Certificate

 

v). Photocopy of the pages of spouse’s Bangladesh Passport containing personal information (valid/ expired)

 

v). Photocopy of the pages of spouse’s Bangladesh Passport containing personal information (valid/ expired)

 

Please note that the High Commission of Bangladesh has the right to ask for any additional documents at any stage for scrutiny by the Consular Officer before rendering any services to the applicants.

 

NVR Fees:

 

Prescribed fee for NVR is CAN $80 (Canadian Dollar eighty only)

 

Mode of Payment

 

1) The payment has to be made in the form of Bank Draft/Pay Order/ Postal order in favour of “Bangladesh High Commission, Ottawa, Canada”.

 

2) The applicant can also pay that fees by Credit/ Debit Card at the High Commission office if he/she visits High Commission.